home   

   c.v.   

   schedule   

   works   

   press   

   writings   

   projects   

   links/misc.   

   contact   

 

 

   deutsch  |  english

 

 

oliver schneller                                  curriculum vitae

 

1966        born in Cologne (March 26); childhood & adolescence in the Sudan,
                  Belgium and the Philippines

1988-93   Studies in Musicology, History and Political Science at the University of Bonn (MA),
                   private studies in composition with Friedhelm Aufenanger

1990-91   Work for the Goethe Institute Kathmandu, Nepal as part of a projekt aiming
                  at the preservation of local musical performance practices

1994-96    Studies in composition with Lee Hyla at New England Conservatory in Boston (MA)

1996-98   Director of the Electronic Music Studio at City University of New York; instructor
                   for harmony and counterpoint at Baruch College City, University of New York

1998-2002   Doctoral Fellowship in composition at Columbia University New York with
                  Tristan Murail; taught composition, computer music and psycho-acoustics at
                   Columbia University as an assistant to Prof. Murail

1999        Benjamin-Britten-Fellowship at the Tanglewood Music Festival

2000-01   Participant of the cursus annuel de composition et d'informatique at IRCAM/
                  Centre Pompidou; Reid Hall Fellowship; Master Classes with Brian Ferneyhough,
                  Salvatore Sciarrino, Jonathan Harvey and George Benjamin

2001        Curator of the "Helmut Lachenmann Week in New York" in cooperation with the Goethe
                   Institute New York and the Fritz Reiner Center for Contemporary Music

2002        Completion of "Doctor of Musical Arts" at Columbia University New York; moves to Berlin

2002-04   Compositeur en recherche at IRCAM/Centre Pompidou: collaboration with Nicolas
                   Misdariis and Steve McAdams within the framework of a commission of
                  Ircam/Ensemble Intercontemporain

2003        Research commission of the House of World Cultures, Berlin on: "Spatial Concepts in
                   non-Western Music"

2003-04   Guest lecturer at the University of the Arts, Berlin: taught a Seminar on "Acoustics
                   and Psycho-acoustics for Composers"

2004        Guest lecturer Acousmonium Workshop at the "Hanns Eisler"-Conservatory of Music, Berlin

2004        Curator of the "TRACING MIGRATIONS Festival Berlin" featuring the concert works of
                   young composers from the Arab world (sponsored by Hauptstadtkulturfonds
                  and UNESCO, Paris)

2005        Curator of "Der musikalische Moment" with Helmut Lachenmann and Toshio Hosokawa
                   at the House of World Cultures, Berlin

2006        Guest lecturer at the GLOBAL INTERPLAY-Project in Cairo, Egypt and Berlin
              (Musik derJahrhunderte / SWR Stuttgart; artistic director of the ensemble courage Dresden

2007        Lecturer at the "Music and Variantology"-Congress, Academy of Arts and
                   Media, Cologne

2008        Lectures at universities and conservatories in Stuttgart, Bremen, Essen, Shanghai,
                  Tokyo, San Diego

2009        CD-Production of a portrait CD with the WERGO label supported by the
                  Deutscher Musikrat

2009-10   Professorship, Conservatory of Music, Stuttgart


top

Prizes and Awards

2009        Residency and Commission: ZKM Karlsruhe
2008        Commande d'Etat, France: new piece for Ensemble Cairn, Paris
2008        Commission of the Cultural Senate of Berlin: new piece for Ensemble Mosaik
2008        Invitation of the Takefu International Music Festival (Japan), composer-in-residence 2008
2007        Scholarship of the Experimentalstudio für Akustische Kunst (SWR), Freiburg
2006-07  Rome Prize of the German Academy Rome Villa Massimo
2004-05  Fellowship of the Bavarian Academy of Arts and Sciences, Villa Concordia Bamberg
2000-01  Reid-Hall-Fellowship for Overseas Studies, Columbia University
2000        Paul Fromm Award of Harvard University/Tanglewood Music Center 2000
1999        Benjamin-Britten-Memorial Fellowship, Tanglewood Music Center 1999
1999        National Flute Association Commissioning Prize
1999        Boris Rapoport Prize for Composition
1998-2002   Presidential Fellowship Columbia University New York
1998        Meet the Composer Grant, New England Foundation for the Arts
1997        Robert Starer Award for Composition, New York
1994-96   Scholarship New England Conservatory
1984        First prize in Instrumental Performance, Interscholastic Association of South East
       Asian International Schools Competition, Djakarta, Indonesia


Selected Compositions and Performances

2010        New Work for Ensemble Cairn, Théâtre des Bouffes du Nord
2009        New Work for Munich BiennaleKlangspuren Plus Series
2008        Wien modern (commission): New Work for Ensemble (premiere 2008)
2008        DeutschlandRadio / Ultraschall Festival 2008 (commission): "Stratigraphie" (premiere 2008)
2007        Musique Action Nancy (commission) : "Mobile Resonance"
2007        WDR, Witten Festival für Neue Musik 2007 (commission): "Resonant Space"
2006        SWR, Stuttgart (commission): "Metall" for large orchestra (premiere 2008)
2006        Auditorium di Roma: "TwilightDialogues II" premiere: Ensemble Recherche
2006        Maerzmusik Festival / Berliner Festspiele (commission): "Clair-obscur"
2005        Klangwerkstatt Festival, Berlin (commission):"Speaking Of..."
2005        Radio France, Paris (commission):"This is what I am seeing here..."
2004        Academy of Arts Berlin, Wintermusic Festival: "Diastema"
2004        Ircam/Ensemble Intercontemporain, Paris (commission): "Jardin des fleuves"
2003        musikFabrik, Köln/KarnaticLab Festival (commission): "Twilight Dialogues I"
2002        Nouvel Ensemble Modern/MATA Festival New York (commission): "Diastema"
2001        Ensemble Modern, Alte Oper Frankfurt ":Phantom Islands"
1999        Tanglewood Music Center/Fromm Foundation Harvard University (commission):"Phantom Islands"


top

Selected Publications:

• "Sechs Werke von Sebastian Stier". CD-Text, WERGO Edition Zeitgenössische Musik (D.M.R.) WER 6569 2 (2008)
• " Migration and Identity: Perspectives in Contemporary Arabic Music" Jahrbuch derBerliner Gesellschaft für Neue Musik, Pfau Verlag, 2007
• "HörRaum Stadt" Jahrbuch der Berliner Gesellschaft für Neue Musik, Pfau Verlag, 2007
• "Braucht die Neue Musik den Kammermusiksaal?" Bauwelt 8/05 (2005): 26-27
• "Sonic Arts in Germany." M.I.T. Press Computer Music Journal 26, 4 (Spring 2002): 54-57
• "Chambres Séparées, KOMA, entrop, Zwischenwelten: Gerhard Winkler." M.I.T. Press Computer Music Journal 25, 1 (2001): 75-76
• "Musical Material Matters". Current Musicology 67/68 (Winter 2002): 156-174
• "Musik und Utopie." Universalmaschine Heft 02, Berlin (2001): 68-70
• "Donald Martino's Concerto for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra." [CD-liner text] New World Records. Recorded Anthology of American Music, No. 80529-2 (1998)


Miscellaneous:

Jury Participation

• International Society for Contemporary Music (ISCM) 1999-2001, New York
• IX Concorso Internazionale di Composizione Franco Evangelisti 2006, Nuova Consonanza, Rome
• Landesmusikrat Berlin Wettbewerb "Jugend komponiert" 2007, Berlin

Collaborations with visual artists (since 2002)

• Curtis Anderson (Cologne)
• Christoph Brech (Munich)
• Almut Determeyer (Munich)
• Eberli/Mantel (Zurich)
• Alexander Polzin (Berlin)
• Curator of the concert "Organic Worlds" in collaborations with Kunstfonds Sachsen, ensemble courage - European Center for the Arts, Hellerau, 2006

Performances as saxophonist with (selection):

Bernhard Lang, Robin Hayward, Heather O'Donnell, Lukas Foss, Tan Dun, JohnZorn, Ned McGowan, Steve Drury, George Russell Bigband, Gustav Mahler Youth Symphony Orchestra

top